Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Mentor Matching Engine, you agree to the terms of this Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

disclaimer

Mentor Matching Engine is an open sharing environment for ideas.  Communication via Mentor Matching Engine is not confidential.  As administrator of the system, ISTI is a facilitator of this communication via Mentor Matching Engine.  Individuals with concerns about confidentiality of their projects or ideas should seek the assistance of counsel. 

Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information.

When you submit personal information, you understand and agree that the Mentor Matching Engine may transfer, store, and process your information in any of the countries in which the partners of the Mentor Matching Engine maintain offices, including without limitation, the United States.

The Mentor Matching Engine collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. The Mentor Matching Engine may also use information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about changes to the Mentor Matching Engine and other products and services offered or supported by ISTI.  Neither the Mentor Matching Engine, ISTI or its partners will ever sell or share your information with other companies.

Use of Personal Information

Mentor Matching Engine provides a service to their users and they are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information. Use of the Mentor Matching Engine is subject to all applicable state and federal laws, as well as general policies outlined on this website. It is our usual practice not to share any personal information. However, when circumstances arise for the need to share information gathered from the Mentor Matching Engine, we may share as:

  • authorized by law,
  • permitted under our policies found on this website,
  • clearly stated on the Mentor Matching Engine that such information will be shared and the user indicates consent by providing the information,
  • consent is otherwise given,
  • certain user demographic information with the Illinois State Board of Education and other funders.

FERPA Compliance

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) of 1974, as amended, sets forth requirements regarding the privacy of student records.  FERPA governs the release of these records (known as education records) maintained by an educational institution, as well as the access to these records.

Certain student information stored on the Mentor Matching Engine may be deemed to constitute student records within the meaning of FERPA.  It is the policy of the Mentor Matching Engine, in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), to withhold personally identifiable information contained in any student user's educational records unless the student has consented to disclosure.  The Mentor Matching Engine also requires student consent to disclosure of educational records to the Mentor Matching Engine before participating as a user on the Mentor Matching Engine.  Directory information, which is not generally considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed, may be disclosed to the public. However, private information, such as grades or class schedules will not be collected and will not be released without express consent from the student.